Menu

1A, 2A State Softball Champions Crowned

Weimar scored the winning run in the bottom of the seventh to nip Harleton 4-3 in the Class 1A Championship Game in Austin on Thursday, May 29.
Weimar saw a 3-0 lead evaporate in the top of the seventh as Harleton rallied to tie the game at 3-3.
Both teams recorded shutouts in the 1A semifinals the previous day, Harleton beat Hubbard 5-0 and Weimar blanked Petrolia 6-0.
In the 2A bracket, Crawford edged East Bernard 5-3 for the state crown.
Crawford beat Lone Oak 9-2 in the semifinals while East Bernard dominated Hawley 7-0.

Crockett Players Receive All-District Baseball Honors

Sophomore Colby Davenport of the Crockett Bulldogs was tabbed as a First Team Pitcher on the 19-2A All-District Team.Sophomore Colby Davenport of the Crockett Bulldogs was tabbed as a First Team Pitcher on the 19-2A All-District Team.Crockett Bulldogs claimed five positions on the 19-2A All-District Team as selected by the district's coaches.
Sophomore Colby Davenport was picked as a First Team Pitcher.
Second Team honorees were sophomore catcher Case Robinson, junior pitcher Javonte Mask, senior infielder Wyatt Gardner, and sophomore infielder Tyler Dowell.
The complete team includes:

19-2A ALL-DISTRICT

Superlatives
MVP- Kaleb Kirk, senior, Garrison.
Defensive MVP- Cameron Rodriguez, senior, Garrison.
Offensive MVP- Mason Moore, senior, Groveton.
Pitcher of the Year- Josh Gray, senior, Groveton.
Newcomer of the Year- Brent Thomas, sophomore, Central Heights.
Catcher of the Year- Cullen Adams, junior, Elkhart.
Utility Player of the Year- Zach Johnson, sophomore, Central Heights.

First Team
Pitcher- Colby Davenport, sophomore, Crockett; Alex Painter, senior, Groveton; Kade Hammer, senior, Garrison; Chandler Muckleroy, senior, Central Heights.
Catcher- Jackson Nichols, sophomore, Central Heights; Carson Rodriguez, sophomore, Garrison.
Infielder- Jackson Adair, sophomore, Elkhart; Sheldon McCown, sophomore, Central Heights; Travis Wisener, junior, Garrison; Josh Johnson, senior, Woden; Nick Gonzalez, sophomore, Elkhart; Andrew Russell, junior, Garrison; Glenn Thornton, freshman, Groveton.
Outfielder- Alex Flores, sophomore, Elkhart; Duke Ellis, sophomore, Central Heights; Christopher Feaster, senior, Garrison; Tanner Wisener, junior, Garrison; Joel Badders, junior, Central Heights.

Second team
Pitcher- Jordan Ives, senior, Elkhart; Zach Nortch junior, Central Heights; Javonte Mask junior, Crockett
Catcher- Case Robinson, sophomore, Crockett; Chance Moser, senior, Groveton.
Infielder- Sam Haley, sophomore, Central Heights; Wyatt Gardner, senior, Crockett; Mason Huffines, junior, Elkhart; Chance Coker, freshman, Groveton; Tyler Dowell, sophomore, Crockett; Brandon Boyd, junior, Woden; C.J. Stewart, junior, Woden.
Outfield- Michael Feaster, junior, Garrison; Madison Jacobs, junior, Woden; Hunter Smith, sophomore, Groveton; P.R. Johnson, sophomore, Central Heights; Marcus Shuler, junior, Woden.

20-A Softball Coaches Announce Post-Season Awards

Grapeland’s Clara Shaw was selected District 20-A Offensive Player of the Year.Grapeland’s Clara Shaw was selected District 20-A Offensive Player of the Year.All four Houston County softball teams competing in District 20-A were wellAll four Houston County softball teams competing in District 20-A were well represented on the All-District Team as selected by the coaches.

All four Houston County softball teams competing in District 20-A were well represented on the All-District Team as selected by the coaches.

One player from each school captured one of the coveted Superlatives, the highest honors awarded on the district level.

Grapeland senior Clara Shaw was selected Offensive Player of the Year and Lovelady freshman Sydney Price was named Newcomer of the Year. Latexo sophomore Kelsey Killian and Kennard senior Jade Dodson were tabbed as Co-Utility Players of the Year.

District 20-A Softball All-District Team Superlatives
Co-MVP- Brooke January, senior, Slocum; Kaytie Jones, sophomore, Slocum.
Offensive Player of the Year- Clara Shaw, senior, Grapeland.
Defensive Player of the Year- Allie Meshell, junior, Apple Springs.
Newcomer of the Year- Sydney Price, freshman, Lovelady.
Co-Utility Player of the Year- Kelsey Killian, sophomore, Latexo; Jade Dodson, senior, Kennard
Coach of the Year- David Ives, Slocum.

First Team
Pitcher- Baylee Lumbrerez, junior, Grapeland.
Catcher- Ramsi Bentley, freshman, Apple Springs.
1st Base- Kamryn Vickers, sophomore, Slocum.
2nd Base- Jordan Ives, junior, Slocum.
Short Stop- Valarie Larkin, senior, Slocum.
3rd Base- Holly Musick, junior, Grapeland.
Designated Hitter- Beth Thompson, senior, Lovelady.
Outfield- Makayla Bickerstaff, freshman, Slocum; Katelyn Hogan, sophomore, Slocum; Hailee Sheridan, freshman, Grapeland; Cheyenne Ward, sophomore, Lovelady.

Second Team
Pitcher- Kamron Bentley, senior, Apple Springs.
Catcher- Brook Ashley, sophomore, Latexo.
First Base- Allie Gilbert, junior, Grapeland; Sabrina Parker, sophomore, Kennard.
Second Base- Whitney Musick, sophomore, Grapeland.
Short Stop- Baylee Mikes, sophomore, Lovelady; Colby Adair, junior, Kennard; Taylar Mullen, freshman, Grapeland.
3rd Base- Kristen Cumby, senior, Slocum.
Designated Hitter- Hannah Sample, sophomore, Lovelady.
Outfield - Alana Meshell, junior, Apple Springs; Lillian Hollins, freshman, Apple Springs; Chaice Short, sophomore, Latexo; Allison Hay, freshman, Lovelady; Cheyenne Richmond, junior, Kennard.

Lovelady freshman Sydney Price earned the title of District 20-A Newcomer of the Year.Lovelady freshman Sydney Price earned the title of District 20-A Newcomer of the Year.Honorable Mention
Apple Springs: Addy Hart, junior; Loren Eichmann, sophomore; Ashley Rhodes, sophomore; Mikayla Davidson, freshman; Cortney Conner, freshman; Alexys Spencer, freshman.
Grapeland: Maddelynne Mathis, senior; Atlana Watson, senior; Cheyenne Mixon, junior.
Kennard: Callie Kellum, senior.
Latexo: Sarah Schumann, junior.
Lovelady: Emily Connell, junior; Riley Wiggins, sophomore.
Slocum- Katie Stanley, senior; Kali Oliver, senior; Chelsea Jones, senior; Lauren Jones, senior; Brittney Lively, sophomore; Macey Meredith, sophomore.

Academic All-District
Apple Springs- Addy Hart, junior; Mikayla Davidson, freshman.
Grapeland- Maddelynne Mathis, senior; Allison Gilbert, junior; Taylar Mullen, freshman; Hailee Sheridan, freshman; Elizabeth Thorpe, freshman.
Kennard- Jade Dodson, senior; Callie Kellum, senior; Colby Adair, junior; Cheyenne Richmond, junior; Lauren Ivins, sophomore; Sabrina Parker, sophomore; Kelsie Tatom, sophomore.
Lovelady- Beth Thompson, senior; Emily Connell, junior; Hannah Sample, sophomore; Cheyenne Ward, sophomore; Hope Barnett, freshman; Kaylee Campbell, freshman; Allison Hay, freshman; Sydney Price, freshman; Sydney Shoemaker, freshman; Tea Soberano, freshman.

Bruner, AC Lady Runners capture National Softball Championship

During her high school softball career Shelby Bruner played on Grapeland's 2011 state finalist team and as a college freshman she's already experienced national competition as a member of the Angelina College squad.

Bruner and the Lady Roadrunners captured the NJCAA Division I World Series Championship in St. George, Utah on May 14-17.
After winning their first two games, the Lady Roadrunners needed just one win to claim the NJCAA World Series title.

GHS graduate Shelby Bruner is a member of Angelina College’s National Championship softball team. (Photo by Angelina College)GHS graduate Shelby Bruner is a member of Angelina College’s National Championship softball team. (Photo by Angelina College)The Lady Roadrunners chose the hard route, but they got the job done. Taking on Central Florida, Angelina lost Game 1 6-2, meaning the World Series championship would come down to winner take all.

That's where the Lady Roadrunners shined as they knocked off Central Florida in the second game 8-5 to bring the NJCAA softball championship back to Lufkin.

Flying under the radar most of the season, Angelina came out of nowhere to win the school's first national championship and a first-ever NJCAA Division I championship. The title is the first World Series win for a Texas team since the tournament's inception in 1977.

Angelina wasn't considered a favorite to bring home the national crown. Not after fielding a team of 15 freshmen and a couple of sophomore transfers, after entering the season well below the rest of the conference's radar and after finishing the season without a national ranking despite beating several top 10 teams along the way.

By no means was earning the title an easy task. Needing just one win in two tries against Central Florida, the Lady Roadrunners ran into an exceptional pitching performance in the opener and were held to just two runs on five hits in Central Florida's 6-2 win.

That set up a winner-take-all showdown in the nightcap, forcing AC head coach Mark Mattson to make some adjustments: In the title game, the Lady Roadrunners utilized more small ball than they did all season, bunting their way to several base hits while waiting for the bomb squad to arrive.

AC's bats finally came around with a three-run blast far over the leftfield wall in the third inning, leading to four runs in the frame and a 5-0 lead.

With AC leading 8-1 in the fifth, the Patriots then forced an agonizing next three innings for AC fans as they narrowed the gap to three runs.
Bruner, a 2013 GHS graduate, earned several state-level honors in high school. She was MaxPreps Player of the Year (2013); Honorable Mention (2010) and All-State (2011-2013);. District honors received were 1st Team All-District (2012), two-time Offensive MVP (2011, 2013) and All-District MVP.

Bruner, a music major, is the daughter of Rebecca and Gerald Bruner.

Sandiettes Fall to Harleton In Regional Final

The Grapeland Sandiettes and Harleton Ladycats both came into the Region 3 final with hopes of earning a return trip to the state softball tournament to take care of unfinished business.

The Ladycats, however, prevailed 6-0 on Friday, May 23 in Lindale to shatter the Sandiettes' state title dreams.
Harleton advanced to the Class 2A State Tournament in 2010 and was eliminated in the state semifinals.

The following year, Grapeland reached the Class 1A state championship game where the Sandiettes fell to Shiner 1-0.

In the regional matchup, Harleton freshman Randi Carol Phillips pitched six innings, allowing no hits and struck out eight batters. Ali Modisette came in to relieve her in the seventh inning and struck out one batter.

Grapeland pitcher Baylee Lumbreraz worked six innings and struck out six batters. Holly Musick got on base in the first inning on a fielder's choice and later in the seventh on an error. Clara Shaw also got on base on an error in the seventh.

Harleton's first run came in the second inning. After getting aboard on a single, the runner stole second and third before crossing home plate on an RBI.

Harleton made it 2-0 in the third after a single and RBI bunt.

The Ladycats used a four-run frenzy in the fourth to pull away from Grapeland.

With runners on base with a walk and an error, a two-RBI double gave the Ladycats a 4-0 cushion.

After another RBI made it 5-0, Harleton plated its final run on a wild pitch to lock up the regional championship.

Grapeland became Harleton's fifth shutout victim in seven playoff victories. The Lady Cats have allowed just three runs in post season- one in a victory over Beckville and two in a loss to Beckville in a regional semifinal series.

State Tournament
Harleton didn't have much time to prepare for the trip to Austin since the Class 1A state semifinals are scheduled for Wednesday, May 28.
Harleton (29-8) faces Hubbard (29-6-1) at 9 a.m. in the first semifinal contest. At noon, Petrolia (27-5-1) and Weimar (22-8-1) square off.
The two winners return Thursday at 3 p.m. to play for the Conference 1A state crown.

The 2014 UIL Softball State Championships will be held May 28-31 at Red and Charline McCombs Softball Field on The University of Texas at Austin campus.

Ticket prices are: Student $5 per session; Adult $10 per session; All-session ticket $85.

Tournament pairings are:

Wednesday, May 28
1A Semifinals
9 a.m.- Hubbard (29-6-1) vs. Harleton (29-8)
12 p.m.- Petrolia (27-5-1) vs. Weimar (22-8-1)
2A Semifinals
3 p.m.- Hawley (35-0) vs. East Bernard (25-11)
6 p.m.- Crawford (33-1-1) vs. Lone Oak (28-5)

Thursday, May 29
3A Semifinals
9 a.m.- Snyder (36-5) vs. Van (30-5-1)
12 p.m.- La Grange (38-2) vs. Huffman Hargrave (30-5)
1A And 2A Finals
3 p.m.- Conference 1A Final
6 p.m.- Conference 2A Final

Friday, May 30
4A Semifinals
9 a.m.- Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (32-0) vs. Ennis (37-5-1)
12 p.m.- Aledo (31-4) vs. Buda Hays (31-5)
5A Semifinals
3 p.m.- Lubbock Coronado (36-4) vs. Deer Park (37-6)
6 p.m.- Conroe The Woodlands (38-3) vs. San Antonio Southwest (34-11)

Saturday, May 31
3A, 4A, 5A Finals
10 a.m.- Conference 3A Final
1 p.m.- Conference 4A Final
4 p.m.- Conference 5A Final

Regional Semifinal Softball Champions

Sandiettes

The Grapeland Sandiettes are shown after winning their regional semifinal series against Zavalla on Friday, May 16 and Saturday, May 17 in Lufkin. Team members are junior Allison Gilbert, senior Atlana Watson, junior Holly Musick, sophomore Whitney Musick, freshman Taylar Mullen, sophomore Cheyanne Mixon, senior Karleigh Stanaland, freshman Hailee Sheridan, senior Maddelynne Mathis, junior Baylee Lumbreraz, senior Clara Shaw, freshman Elizabeth Thorpe and freshman Madison Holbrook. They are pictured with coaches Jim Dillard and Erin Tuck and manager P.J. Lewis.